Sign up to newsletter
* = required field

Dailly’s training double

Andrea Dailly was awarded the 2019-20 Victorian Metropolitan and Provincial Trainer Premierships at the Victorian Greyhound Awards.

It’s the third successive year she’s claimed both prestigious awards.

Based at Anakie, Dailly scooped the pool with yet another racing season of sheer excellence.

Dailly won the ‘city’ award with 135 wins. She also notched 121 seconds and 114 thirds at Sandown Park and The Meadows.

Another Anakie trainer, Jeff Britton, was runner-up (80 wins) and Pearcedale’s Jason Thompson third (62 wins).

Dailly also secured the ‘country’ gong with 214 wins, ahead of Balliang’s Mark Delbridge (205) and Jeff Britton (140).

Her ‘shining season’ was highlighted by the racetrack deeds of kennel star Shima Shine (Nov ’17 Barcia Bale x Shima Song).

Shima Shine won three metropolitan races and 10 provincial events during the 2019-20 racing year (July 1 – June 30) and contested four Victorian group race finals, including the Group 1 Topgun (525m) and Group 1 Silver Chief – both at The Meadows.

He also established track records at Ballarat 450m (24.75sec) – August 28, 2019 and Bendigo 425m (23.35sec) – June 28, 2020.

However, Shima Shine certainly wasn’t ‘Robinson Crusoe’ in the Dailly camp. She had a host of stars contributing to her stellar racing year – including:

Jaro Bale – (8 metro wins); Finalist: G1 Melbourne Cup and G1 Temlee
Rockstar Beav – (10 metro / 2 provincial); Finalist: G1 Fanta Bale Super Stayers; G1 Sandown Cup; G1 Sale Cup
Aston Cade – (6 metro / 4 provincial); Finalist: G1 Australian Cup; G2 Warrnambool Cup
Jax Bale – (4 metro / 2 provincial); Runner-up: G1 Harrison-Dawson
Leon Bale – (7 metro / 1 provincial); Finalist: G1 Harrison-Dawson; G2 Warrnambool Cup (3rd)
Kessler Bale – (4 metro); Won: G3 Sir John Dillon Memorial; Finalist: G1 Hume Cup
Rockstar Prince – (4 metro / 1 provincial); Finalist: G1 Maturity  Classic
Lektra Spring – (2 metro); Finalist: G1 Hume Cup (3rd); G3 Sir John Dillon Memorial
Faithy Bale – (7 metro / 5 provincial); Finalist: G2 Warrnambool Cup
Halberd Bale – (10 metro / 1 provincial)
Speed Star – (17 provincial); Finalist: G2 Warragul Cup

Meanwhile, Boom Down was a four-time G1 finalist, including the Bold Trease (2nd) and G1 Topgun Stayers (3rd), while Shima Mist established a track record at Ballarat 660m (37.48sec) – February 12, 2020.

Metro Leaderboard

Ranks Trainer 1sts 2nds 3rds Points
1 ANDREA DAILLY 135 121 114 135
2 JEFFREY BRITTON 80 52 49 80
3 JASON THOMPSON 62 37 30 62
4 ANGELA LANGTON 47 39 33 47
5 ROBERT BRITTON 37 34 25 37
6 MARK DELBRIDGE 36 28 43 36
7 ANTHONY AZZOPARDI 33 23 19 33
8 DAVID BURNETT 28 19 21 28
9 CORREY GRENFELL 26 24 25 26
10 MATTHEW LANIGAN 24 24 38 24
10 BRENDAN PURSELL 24 29 28 24
11 JASON SHARP 23 36 27 23
12 JESSICA SHARP 18 22 21 18
13 ROBERT CAMILLERI 16 16 8 16
14 PAUL ABELA 15 5 10 15
15 RODNEY CLARK 14 10 11 14
15 GLENN ROUNDS 14 6 9 14
15 KELVYN GREENOUGH 14 8 7 14
16 STEVEN BRUCE WHITE 13 15 5 13
17 JAMES ENNIS 12 12 9 12
17 DEBORAH COLEMAN 12 15 12 12
18 TERRENCE REID 11 9 18 11
19 JACQUELINE GREENOUGH 10 6 4 10
19 PETER PRESUTTO 10 3 8 10
19 JEFF GALEA 10 8 5 10
20 BROOKE ENNIS 9 8 6 9
20 CHRIS JOHANNSEN 9 2 4 9

CRITERIA GUIDELINES

The Victorian Metropolitan Trainer’s Premiership will be awarded to the Victorian registered trainer who trained the highest number of winners of full metropolitan stake money races, conducted at Victorian metropolitan tracks, during the racing year (1 July to 30 June).

The Victorian Provincial Trainer’s Premiership will be awarded to the Victorian registered trainer who trained the highest number of winners of full provincial stake money races, conducted at Victorian country tracks, during the racing year (1 July to 30 June).

Provincial Full stake money races do not include Tier 3, non-penalty, reduced stake money races, or any other similarly conducted events on country tracks or any metropolitan full stake events conducted at Victorian metropolitan tracks.

Provincial Leaderboard

Ranks Trainer 1sts 2nds 3rds Points
1 ANDREA DAILLY 214 185 171 214
2 MARK DELBRIDGE 205 202 195 205
3 JEFFREY BRITTON 140 92 83 140
4 JASON THOMPSON 126 48 34 126
5 RODNEY CLARK 103 82 68 103
6 DEBORAH COLEMAN 101 46 37 101
7 MATTHEW LANIGAN 93 98 93 93
8 WILLIAM MCMAHON 91 97 74 91
9 ROBERT CAMILLERI 87 64 28 87
10 ANTHONY AZZOPARDI 81 52 29 81
11 JASON SHARP 80 71 67 80
12 CHRIS JOHANNSEN 78 69 79 78
13 AARON DEBATTISTA 74 62 48 74
14 PAUL ABELA 65 44 35 65
14 LISA DELBRIDGE 65 56 56 65
14 JESSICA SHARP 65 80 80 65
15 CORREY GRENFELL 60 60 66 60
16 ANGELA LANGTON 53 40 22 53
17 ROBERT BRITTON 52 47 27 52
18 GARRY SELKRIG 47 25 24 47
19 MATTHEW CLARK 44 31 22 44
19 LYN SMITH 44 33 32 44
19 GLENN ROUNDS 44 18 15 44
19 BRENDAN PURSELL 44 38 39 44
19 NATHAN ROONEY 44 25 15 44
20 STEVEN COLLINS 43 45 39 43
Peter Quilty
About Peter Quilty - Has more than three decades of experience as assistant editor of Victorian Greyhound Weekly. He was editor of GRV monthly magazine The Adviser (2001-09) and owner/publisher of Australian Greyhound Monthly. He also served on the selection panel for the inaugural GRV ‘Hall of Fame’ inductees and for several years was an adjudicator on the Victorian GOTY. He’s also published greyhound racing yearbooks and wrote the ‘Bold Trease’ video script.
View all posts

Related Posts