Sign up to newsletter
* = required field

Big finish to ‘Pink Rug’ promotion

A big finish to the month-long Pink Diamond ‘Pink Rug’ promotion saw a total of 141 Victorian-bred greyhounds victorious from box eight, returning an additional $35,250 to Victorian participants.

The Pink Rug promotion was introduced in the lead-up to the inaugural Pink Diamond race series, which will culminate on Friday night at Bendigo with a sensational finals night, where $617,765, including breeding bonuses, will be up for grabs for Victorian bred greyhounds of all ages and abilities.

Every time a greyhound bred in Victoria won from ‘the pink’ between May 10 and June 9, the day before the Pink Diamond series commenced, GRV paid an additional $250 on top of normal prizemoney that was split equally between the trainer ($125) and breeder ($125).

The total more than doubled in the second fortnight of the promotion.

The most lucrative day of the promotion was on Friday, May 28, when 10 greyhounds drawn in box eight were successful, spread across Healesville, Bendigo, Sale and Geelong, while there were nine ‘pink’ winners on both Thursday, June 3 and Friday, June 4.

Vic Bred ‘Pink Rug’ winners and who bred them (May 24 – June 9):

 

MONDAY 24 MAY

Shepparton – TAT WARBY (David Warburton, Tatura)
Cranbourne – PIECE OF HEAVEN (Malcolm Carr, Botanic Ridge); LITTLE RAGE (Jeff Galea, Brookfield)

TUESDAY 25 MAY

Healesville – STEEL MAGNOLIA (Jennifer Wilson, Korong Vale)

Horsham – IT’S A BREW (Pizazz Park Syndicate, Langwarrin)

Geelong – HONEY EDITION (Richard Rutland, West Melton); MISS COSMIC LEE (Lecchino Syndicate, Lethbridge)

Warragul – ON TIME CASH (Michael Power, Reservoir); HARRIGAN (Doctors Kennels Syndicate, Darriman); BOUND TO SUCCEED (Robyn Massina, Golden Square)

WEDNESDAY 26 MAY

Bendigo – MY GOLDEN EAGLE (Nicholas De La Roche, Beaconsfield); LARA DIAMOND (Fullo Syndicate, Red Cliffs)

The Meadows – WEBLEC SCOUT (Champagne PTN Syndicate, Anakie)

Ballarat – MOHAWK MORK (George Farrugia, Essendon)

Cranbourne – MAXIMUM COCO (Jordean Syndicate, Lethbridge)

THURSDAY 27 MAY

Shepparton – RIO BASKIN (Sullivan Sullivan Syndicate, East Shepparton)

Warragul – COLD FEET (Andrea Condon, Hampton Park); SHORT FINE LEG (Anthony Ebeyer, Seville); AVERY (Aaron Farley, Churchill)

FRIDAY 28 MAY

Healesville – FAR OUT FRANKIE (Jason Sharp, Lara); SHE’S A CHARM (Ski Time Syndicate, Lillico); BOES BOUNTY (Victor Gay, Hastings)

Bendigo – WHATEVER I SAY (Terrence Erenshaw, Junction Village); ROBIN’S CHOICE (Michael Hurley, Wangaratta South)

Sale – BOWIE (Jennifer Gill, Woodside); CAMILA (Jennifer Gill, Woodside); MADALIA BRODIE (Peter McKenzie, Tinamba)

Geelong – KISS YOUR LIPS (Paul Bushel, Glenroy); MOLLY BYRNES (Peter Byrne, Warrnambool)

SATURDAY 29 MAY

The Meadows – ALL INN DUNGEE (Tony Duncan, Harston)

SUNDAY 30 MAY

Healesville – IN MY POCKET (Angela Galea, Sunshine North)

Ballarat – BUSH TIGER (Mark Rodgers, Cressy)

Sale – TRUST I SEEK (Melissa Mayle, Newborough)

MONDAY 31 MAY

Warrnambool – JOE BAKER (George Farrugia, Essendon); KEYBOW SALLY (Tristan Bales, Drouin); JUST ADMIT IT (Anita Gibbons, Corio)

The Meadows – LUNAR STAR (Cherie Ivers, Romsey)

Shepparton – BLACK KRUGER (Jamie Quinlivian, Warrnambool); MISTER FRANK (Jason Hardy, Tarneit)

TUESDAY 1 JUNE

Healesville – JAVI (Robin Moore, Devon Meadows)

Horsham – CRACKERJACK NOAH (Jordan Cooper, Lethbridge)

Warragul – EARLY LIMIT (Tristan Dales, Drouin); SHE’S SO LOVABLE (David Burnett, Little River)

WEDNESDAY 2 JUNE

Bendigo – ROAD TO CAIRNS (Joe Borg, Maryborough)

Ballarat – IRENE’S A STAR (Bernard Seymour, Woodvale)

THURSDAY 3 JUNE

Shepparton – JAZZ ICON (Sullivan Sullivan Syndicate, East Shepparton); SONNY CABANG (Go Fast Racing Ptn Syndicate, Toolleen); DESTRUCTIVE RIOT (Keith Hellmuth, Pearcedale)

Warragul – HOW HIGH AUSTIN (Lyn Smith, Nambrok); QUEEN OF MOJO (Jess Grima, Lang Lang); LEEKY LEE (Karen Leek, Devon Meadows); ALMAPA SUNSHINE (Peter Terry, Moe)

Warrnambool – KILLASHANDRA (Philip Kruger, Chillingollah); JOYOUS MOMENT (Rodney Clark, Toolleen)

FRIDAY 4 JUNE

Healesville – SUPER SPARKLE (Wallace Heras, Lara); TINKER DAZZ (Craig Burns, Balliang); SECRET PACKAGE (Angela Galea, Sunshine North)

Bendigo – DISORIENTATED (Lyn Smith, Nambrok); SPEEDY JACK (Jordean Syndicate, Lethbridge)

Warragul – ASTON AMIGO (Michelle Westerveld, Berwick)

Geelong – KANJI GIANT (Dailly Greyhound Farms Syndicate, Elaine); GRACE’S SPIRIT (Noel Mugavin, Warrnambool); INDY LOLLY (Dailly Greyhound Farms Syndicate, Elaine)

SATURDAY 5 JUNE

Ballarat – SWIFT ABILITY (Kylee Osborne, Rowsley)

Cranbourne – IMMUNITY (See The Dream Syndicate, Canterbury); BEARING GOLD (Christopher Watson, Drouin West)

SUNDAY 6 JUNE

Sale – BERNADETTE (Doctors Kennels Syndicate, Darriman); WIGRAM ROAD (Cheryle Ragen, Kilmany)

MONDAY 7 JUNE

Warrnambool – MOLLY TESSA (Peter Byrne, Warrnambool)

Cranbourne – BRAZEN KING (Jeffrey Guy, Wartook)

Sheppparton – WEST ON ARIES (Kristie Collyer, Coburg North)

TUESDAY 8 JUNE

Geelong – OCH EYE MUM (Vincent Borg, Exford)

Horsham – HAPPY LASS (Gary Peach, Cape Clear)

Warragul – BROADWAY BENNY (Mary Hughes, Agnes Banks, NSW)

WEDNESDAY 9 JUNE

Cranbourne – DASHING DANTE (Tony Cortese, Devon Meadows)

The content on this page was accurate at the time of publishing. If you notice any inaccurate content on this page or anywhere on the website, please report it here

About Gerard Guthrie - One of Australia's leading greyhound racing journalists since 2000 with the Greyhound Recorder and now with Greyhound Racing Victoria. Part-owner 2013 Group 1 Paws Of Thunder winner Sheikha. (The views in this article are those of the author and not necessarily those of GRV)
View all posts

Related Posts

Best CBD for Dogs with Arthritis