Sign up to newsletter
* = required field

Breeders, trainers cashing in on Pink Diamond ‘pink rug’ promo

Sixty six Victorian-bred greyhounds wearing the pink number eight rug won a race in this state over the past two weeks, equating to an extra $16,500 back to connections.

The first fortnight of the pink rug campaign saw a number of highlights including a running double for the Amstel Syndicate (managed by Peter Craig) at Cranbourne on 15 May, and a hat-trick of pink rug winners at Geelong last Friday night courtesy of Hill Top Jack, Spearhead Joe and Riverdale Goldie.

The month-long pink rug promotion was introduced to create awareness about next month’s inaugural Pink Diamond series – which will culminate in a night of 12 feature finals across various grades on Friday 18 June at Bendigo – and see $790,000 in prize money and breeder bonuses available exclusively to greyhounds bred in Victoria.

As part of the build-up to the Pink Diamond series, GRV is paying $250 on top of normal prize money every time a greyhound wearing the number eight rug wins a race in Victoria, with the funds shared between the trainer ($125) and breeder ($125).

The promotion will run until Wednesday 9 June.

Half way point: VicBred ‘Pink rug’ winners so far and who bred them (May 10-24)

MONDAY 10 MAY
Warrnambool – WHERE’S GOOSE (Phil Lenehan, Toolong); PADRINO ROCKS (Deborah Mowat, Turong)
Ballarat – SPARKLE DEBACLE (Robert Gore, Warrnambool)
Shepparton – SMOKEY CAPE (Michael Carter, Kialla), ST. MARYS PANDA (Jimmy Holt, Kyneton) LEMBOR (Faye Ridis, Mickleham); ELECTRIC HEAD (Jay Robinson, Hazeldene).

TUESDAY 11 MAY
Healesville
– PIRATES PATCH (Jess Grima, Lang Lang)
Geelong – MEPUNGA RUBY (Barry Smith, Mepunga East); BILL BOB LAD (Gary Peach, Cape Clear); RAW GOSSIP (John Martin, Wunghnu)
Horsham – SUPER BIG (Suzanne Borland, Seaspray)
Warragul – MATILDA FLYER (Billy Stockdale, Hastings)

WEDNESDAY 12 MAY
Bendigo – OUR FABIO (Craig Davis, Murrabit)
Cranbourne – SEEN BETTER (M Lymer and M Scoble Syndicate, North Geelong)

THURSDAY 13 MAY
Shepparton
– KRAKEN PEARLER (Eyles Syndicate, Murchison); WALKING ON FIRE (James Egan, Arcadia South); KRAKEN JOCK (Eyles Syndicate, Murchison).
Sandown Park – CATCH THE THIEF (Desmond Dooley, Harcourt North)
Warrnambool – ACCOMPLISHMENT (Nicholas Sheehan, Koroit); ASTON DYNASTY (Raymond Borda, Mawson Lakes)

FRIDAY 14 MAY
Sale – MOLLY’S LASS (Tristan Dales, Drouin); DR. XANDER (Jennifer Gill, Woodside)

SATURDAY 15 MAY
Cranbourne – FAMILY TRUST (Amstel Syndicate, Langwarrin); MOW A MEADOW (Amstel Syndicate, Langwarrin)
The Meadows – RIDGE (Jennifer Gill, Darriman); WEBLEC SCOUT (Champagne PTN Syndicate); DAPH’S ZAC (Dailly Greyhound Farms, Elaine)

SUNDAY 16 MAY
Healesville – INCENDIO (Ashlee Terry, Nilma North)
Sandown Park – PATCHES COLOUR (Jason Stemmer, Bangholme)
Sale – SCORCHNG SUN (Gary Joske, Jeeralang Junction)

MONDAY 17 MAY
Warrnambool – LEKTRA NAT (Susan Lenehan, Toolong); ASTON ATLAS (Raymond Borda, Mawson Lakes)
Ballarat – KNUCKLE BUSTER (Donna Dean, Nyora); KENITA (Adriano Moro, Kangaroo Flat)
Cranbourne – LEWIS OSTI (Mchael Niele, Berringa)
Shepparton – KOBLENZ (Rose Geall, Lara)

TUESDAY 18 MAY
Healesville – ERIC GARFIELD (Sonia Davis, Murrabit)
Horsham – GYPSY ANDY (George Dailly, Elaine)
Warragul – ALWAYS HO HO (George Farrugia, Essendon)

WEDNESDAY 19 MAY
The Meadows – PADDY WANTS PATS (Farrugia Bravo Syndicate, Essendon); DREAMERS LIE (Maddison Toner, Clyde); SWEET PETIT (Lesley Holmes, Blind Bight)
Bendigo – INNOCENT GEM (Raymond Henness, Heathcote); ONE HOMBRE (MJPCC Syndicate, Altona)
Cranbourne – SODA PEE WEE (Bryan Sykes, Upper Beaconsfield); MAGNETIC STEFF (Marion Clay, Lang Lang); JAZZ OPERA (Michelle Nolan, Devon Meadows)

THURSDAY 20 MAY
Shepparton – JAY FOR JACK (Alan Ferguson, Girgarre)
Warrnambool – MR. FOOTBALL (Amstel Syndicate, Langwarrin); CRACKERJACK OLLY (Jordan Cooper, Lethbridge); SLINGSHOT TITLE (Jay Ferguson, Clunes); TINKER JENNY (Craig Burns, Balliang)
Sandown Park – IMMUNITY (See The Dream Syndicate, Canterbury)

FRIDAY 21 MAY
Bendigo – WELL BUILT (Daniel Welsh, Lethbridge)
Sale – EARN THE LOOT (Lyn Smith, Nambrok)
Geelong – HILL TOP JACK (Rose Geall, Lara); SPEARHEAD JOE (Daryl Williams, Bannockburn); RIVERDALE GOLDIE (Riverdale Syndicate, Little River)

SATURDAY 22 MAY
Ballarat
– ROXY RUM PUMPER (Dailly Greyhound Farms, Elaine); GOLDEN TEDDY (Helen Ivers, Romsey);
Shepparton – AMP METER (Ron McCullagh, Lara)

SUNDAY 23 MAY
Sandown – UNTAPPED (Robert Gore, Warrnambool)
Sale – MERINDA (Terri-Maree Morris, Traralgon); STACK (Todd Chatwin, Johnsonville); STAY AT HOME (The Dynasty Syndicate, Bonbeach)

WATCH: Mow A Meadow (8) made it a ‘pink rug’ kennel Running Double for trainer Peter Craig and the Amstel Syndicate at Cranbourne on 15 May.

The content on this page was accurate at the time of publishing. If you notice any inaccurate content on this page or anywhere on the website, please report it here

About Andrew Copley - Racing Communication Manager at Greyhound Racing Victoria with 20 years of experience working as a greyhound racing reporter with National Greyhound Form newspaper and GRV. Adopter of celebrity greyhound, Fred Basset.
View all posts

Related Posts

Best CBD for Dogs with Arthritis