Sign up to newsletter
* = required field

TAB Melbourne Cup live on 7two Friday night

The countdown is on to Friday night’s $630,000 Group 1 TAB Melbourne Cup Final (515m) at Sandown Park, with the action to be broadcast live on 7two from 7.30pm.

Popular TV show ‘Thrill of the Chase’ will bring you exclusive coverage of greyhound racing’s biggest night of the year as Jack Heverin is joined by GRV’s Molly Haines and James Van de Maat in hosting the show.

The TAB Melbourne Cup is the culmination of greyhound racing’s inaugural Metro Festival of Racing, with Friday night’s Sandown Park meeting to incorporate seven feature races – including the $150,000 Group 1 Bold Trease (715m) – and $1 million in prize money.

How to follow Friday night’s TAB Melbourne Cup Final:

  • Comprehensive coverage from 7.30pm with ‘Thrill of the Chase’ on 7TWO, via The Watchdog app or at watchdog.grv.org.au.
  • Behind-the-scenes Twitter coverage with @SandownDogs and @WatchdogRacing from 6pm.
  • Sky Racing, RSN Racing and Sport (927 AM) & SEN Track’s ‘The Lids Fly’ (1593 AM).

$630,000 G1 TAB Melbourne Cup (515m)
Friday 27 November, 8.10pm (Race 6)

$435,000 (1st); $130,000 (2nd); $65,000 (3rd)

1 ZIPPING SULLIVAN (Deborah Coleman, Lara VIC)
2 SIMON TOLD HELEN (David Burnett, Little River VIC)
3 TOUGH TEARS (Robert Britton, Lara VIC)
4 LUCY’S MILO (Andrea Dailly, Anakie VIC)
5 HARD STYLE RICO (Luckie Karabitsakos, Pearcedale VIC)
6 TOMMY SHELBY (Kelvyn Greenough, Pearcedale VIC)
7 SHIMA SHINE (Andrea Dailly, Anakie VIC)
8 TIGGERLONG TONK (Correy Grenfell, Mount Wallace VIC)
Reserves
9 ARIZONA EYES (Robert Britton, Lara VIC)
10 SHORT PORK (Anthony Azzopardi, Rowsley VIC)

TAB Melbourne Cup Heat winners (Fastest to slowest):

29.16sec TIGGERLONG TONK
29.17sec HARD STYLE RICO
29.19sec SHIMA SHINE
29.21sec TOMMY SHELBY
29.26sec SIMON TOLD HELEN
29.57sec LUCY’S MILO
29.63sec ZIPPING SULLIVAN
29.70sec TOUGH TEARS

WATCH: Tiggerlong Tonk (4) was the fastest TAB Melbourne Cup heat winner in 29.16sec.

$150,000 G1 Bold Trease (715m)
Friday 27 November, 7.42pm (Race 5)
$105,000 (1st); $30,000 (2nd); $15,000 (3rd)

1 SUNSET BOURBSKI (Andrea Dailly, Anakie VIC)
2 SWEET AS EMM (Brendan Pursell, Lara VIC)
3 ELLIAS BALE (Mark Delbridge, Balliang VIC)
4 BLAZING CARTIER (Robert Britton, Lara VIC)
5 HE SHALL POWER (Shona Crawford, Pearcedale VIC)
6 HOUDINI BOY (Kelvyn Greenough, Pearcedale VIC)
7 SIR TRUCULENT (Walter Harkins, Reynella SA)
8 MANILA KNIGHT (Mario Briganti, Tuerong VIC)
Reserves
9 I’M EASY BOYS (Raymond Henness, Heathcote VIC)
10 TORNADO TEARS (Robert Britton, Lara VIC)

Bold Trease Heat winners (Fastest to slowest):

41.54sec SWEET AS EMM
41.56sec HOUDINI BOY
41.64sec BLAZING CARTIER

The content on this page was accurate at the time of publishing. If you notice any inaccurate content on this page or anywhere on the website, please report it here

Related Posts