Sign up to newsletter
* = required field

Who wins the three G1s and why

The cream of Australian greyhound racing heads to The Meadows tomorrow night with three Group 1 invitationals.

Form expert The Watchdog has had a good look at the markets for each event and revealed where the value lies.

Starting off with the Zoom Top (725m), to run at 8.12pm, The Watchdog is bullish about the chances of the favourite Houdini Boy.

“I don’t think I’ve seen a dog more well placed to win a Group 1 Final than Houdini Boy in the Zoom Top. He’s $2.60 at the moment which is probably the best price you’re going to see,” The Watchdog said.

There is plenty of value in the Rookie Rebel, to run at 8.34pm, with Mepunga Isla The Watchdog’s top pick at $5.50 and the likes of Aston Gwen and reserve Cawbourne Footrot also at enticing odds.

In the last of the invitationals – the $100,000 to-the-winner Temlee – The Watchdog says Shima Shine’s sensational record from box 8 of nine wins from 11 starts makes him the one to beat.

“At the moment Shima Shine looks enormous value at $2.70, while punters looking for a little more value may want to consider Equalizer at $2.80 to run a place,” he said.

$108,000 G1 ZOOM TOP (725M)
$75,000 (1st); $22,000 (2nd); $11,000 (3rd)
Saturday, 8.12pm (Race 6)

1 ZACK MONELLI (David Hobby, Nambeelup, WA)
2 SIR TRUCULENT (Walter Harkins, SA)
3 HOUDINI BOY (Kelvyn Greenough, Pearcedale VIC)
4 SUNSET BOURBSKI (Andrea Dailly, Anakie VIC)
5 BLAZING CARTIER (Robert Britton, Lara VIC)
6 STANLEY ROAD (Mark Gatt, Thirlmere NSW)
7 RUN LIKE JESS (Robert Camilleri, Lara VIC)
8 HERE’S TEARS (Robert Britton, Lara VIC)
Reserves
9 ZIPPING TRUVY (Rob Tyler, Hassall Grove NSW)
10 I’M EASY BOYS (Raymond Henness, Heathcote VIC)

$108,000 G1 ROOKIE REBEL (600M)
$75,000 (1st); $22,000 (2nd); $11,000 (3rd)
Saturday, 8.34pm (Race 7)

1 LAST HURRAH (Brett Nye, Little River VIC) scratched
2 MEPUNGA ISLA (Adam Richardson, Bushfield VIC)
3 FERNANDO CAZZ (Kayla Cottrell, Pearcedale VIC)
4 ASTON GWEN (Benjamin Magri, Avalon VIC)
5 WALLBANGER (Angela Langton, Anakie VIC)
6 AVA WINE (Peter Lagogiane, Llandilo NSW)
7 INCAPACITATED (Justin King, Londonderry NSW)
8 WEBLEC ACE (Jeffrey Britton, Anakie VIC)
Reserves
9 CAWBORNE FOOTROT (Jodie Lord, Gunning NSW)
10 PLAYLIST (Anthony Azzopardi, Rowsley VIC)

$142,750 G1 TEMLEE (525M)
$100,000 (1st); $28,500 (2nd); $14,250 (3rd)
Saturday, 8.55pm (Race 8)

1 LAKEVIEW WALTER (Monique Whelan, Metung VIC)
2 SENTENCED (Tony Brett, Grandchester QLD) scratched
3 TIGGERLONG TONK (Correy Grenfell, Anakie VIC)
4 FIRE LEGEND (Mark Moroney, Doyalson North NSW) scratched
5 WOW (Karina Britton, Ambarvale NSW)
6 TOMMY SHELBY (Steven Withers, Casuarina WA)
7 EQUALIZER (Jason Thompson, Pearcedale VIC)
8 SHIMA SHINE (Andrea Dailly, Anakie VIC)
Reserves
9 YOZO BALE (Correy Grenfell, Anakie VIC)
10 FAITHY BALE (Andrea Dailly, Anakie VIC)

The content on this page was accurate at the time of publishing. If you notice any inaccurate content on this page or anywhere on the website, please report it here

Related Posts