Sign up to newsletter
* = required field

Three electrifying Group 1 invitationals to kick off Australian Cup Carnival

This Saturday marks the opening night of greyhound racing’s rich Australian Cup Carnival with the cream of this country’s canine athletes heading to The Meadows.

Night one of the Carnival will include three Group 1 races over different distances – the Temlee (525m), Rookie Rebel (600m) and Zoom Top (725m) – races all named after former champions of our sport.

The $142,750 Temlee, in particular, is always a race which holds enormous interest, and this year’s edition is no exception.

The headline act is dual Group 1 winner Shima Shine, considered the fastest dog in Australia and aiming to become the first greyhound to snare the Topgun-Temlee double. He’ll need to be at his best to beat long-time rival Tiggerlong Tonk, along with ‘new kids on the block’ Equalizer and Lakeview Walter, plus interstate stars Wow (NSW) – who has won eight on end in his home state – and Tommy Shelby (WA).

How to follow opening night of the Australian Cup Carnival:

– Live broadcast with James Van de Maat, George Farrugia, Mitch Ebeyer & Jason Bonnington on GRV’s Facebook Page & via The Watchdog app from 8pm.
– Watch every race LIVE and FREE on The Watchdog app or at watchdog.grv.org.au
– Sky Racing broadcast including Jason Adams, Gareth Hall, Marc Ohlmus & Troy Iwanyk live on course.
– Radio coverage with RSN Racing and Sport (927 AM) & SEN Track (1593 AM).
– Social media with @TheMeadowsDogs featuring Jason Bonnington & Nick Quinn.
– Behind-the-scenes Twitter insights with @WatchDogRacing

Known as ‘the people’s dog’, Tommy Shelby is named after the popular character from Netflix series, Peaky Blinders. Each month a portion of Tommy Shelby’s prize money is donated to a charity, and during February he is racing for Bushfire Volunteers WA, with 10 per cent of the owner’s share of any money he wins (5 per cent overall) going to the cause.

He has won $20,000 in prize money for various charities so far plus another $5,000 comprising all profits from the sale of Tommy Shelby stubby holders.

Meanwhile, the $108,000 Rookie Rebel (600m) looks a great battle between female stars Mepunga Isla and Fernando Cazz, who are drawn alongside each other in boxes two and three, while all eyes will be on Houdini Boy in the $108,000 Zoom Top (725m), with the renowned escape artist up against a field of quality stayers including WA star Zack Monelli, who returns to Victoria with six straight wins to his name.

The Australian Cup Carnival, which falls under the ‘Metropolitan Festival of Racing’ banner, will incorporate a total of five Group 1 events including the heats of the Australian Cup (525m)  and Fanta Bale Super Stayers (725m) on Saturday 20 February, followed by the finals of those events on 27 February.

Key times:
6.32pm Race 1
8.00pm Live broadcast begins on GRV Facebook & The Watchdog app
8.12pm G1 Zoom Top (Race 6)
8.34pm G1 Rookie Rebel (Race 7)
8.55pm G1 Temlee (Race 8)
10.17pm Last race (Race 12)

$142,750 G1 TEMLEE (525M)
$100,000 (1st); $28,500 (2nd); $14,250 (3rd)
Saturday, 8.55pm (Race 8)

1 LAKEVIEW WALTER (Monique Whelan, Metung VIC)
2 SENTENCED (Tony Brett, Grandchester QLD) scratched
3 TIGGERLONG TONK (Correy Grenfell, Anakie VIC)
4 FIRE LEGEND (Mark Moroney, Doyalson North NSW) scratched
5 WOW (Karina Britton, Ambarvale NSW)
6 TOMMY SHELBY (Steven Withers, Casuarina WA)
7 EQUALIZER (Jason Thompson, Pearcedale VIC)
8 SHIMA SHINE (Andrea Dailly, Anakie VIC)
Reserves
9 YOZO BALE (Correy Grenfell, Anakie VIC)
10 FAITHY BALE (Andrea Dailly, Anakie VIC)

$108,000 G1 ZOOM TOP (725M)
$75,000 (1st); $22,000 (2nd); $11,000 (3rd)
Saturday, 8.12pm (Race 6)

1 ZACK MONELLI (David Hobby, Nambeelup, WA)
2 SIR TRUCULENT (Walter Harkins, SA)
3 HOUDINI BOY (Kelvyn Greenough, Pearcedale VIC)
4 SUNSET BOURBSKI (Andrea Dailly, Anakie VIC)
5 BLAZING CARTIER (Robert Britton, Lara VIC)
6 STANLEY ROAD (Mark Gatt, Thirlmere NSW)
7 RUN LIKE JESS (Robert Camilleri, Lara VIC)
8 HERE’S TEARS (Robert Britton, Lara VIC)
Reserves
9 ZIPPING TRUVY (Rob Tyler, Hassall Grove NSW)
10 I’M EASY BOYS (Raymond Henness, Heathcote VIC)

$108,000 G1 ROOKIE REBEL (600M)
$75,000 (1st); $22,000 (2nd); $11,000 (3rd)
Saturday, 8.34pm (Race 7)

1 LAST HURRAH (Brett Nye, Little River VIC) scratched
2 MEPUNGA ISLA (Adam Richardson, Bushfield VIC)
3 FERNANDO CAZZ (Kayla Cottrell, Pearcedale VIC)
4 ASTON GWEN (Benjamin Magri, Avalon VIC)
5 WALLBANGER (Angela Langton, Anakie VIC)
6 AVA WINE (Peter Lagogiane, Llandilo NSW)
7 INCAPACITATED (Justin King, Londonderry NSW)
8 WEBLEC ACE (Jeffrey Britton, Anakie VIC)
Reserves
9 CAWBORNE FOOTROT (Jodie Lord, Gunning NSW)
10 PLAYLIST (Anthony Azzopardi, Rowsley VIC)

Latest TAB Odds

FLASHBACK: WHISKEY RIOT (5) takes out the 2020 Temlee over KING CRATOS (1) and SLINGSHOT HAMMER (9).     RESULTS

The content on this page was accurate at the time of publishing. If you notice any inaccurate content on this page or anywhere on the website, please report it here

Related Posts