Sign up to newsletter
* = required field

Invitations issued for Group 1 features

The Melbourne Greyhound Racing Association (MGRA) has extended a total of 71 invitations to nominate for the upcoming Group 1 invitational events to be held on night one of the 2021 TAB Australian Cup Carnival.

MGRA CEO Ashley Baker noted it was pleasing to see so many new names coming through the ranks.

“When the selection committee met to collate the invitations to nominate for these prestigious Group 1 races it became clear that in addition to some of the existing top-liners, there is some real talent starting to emerge through the grades.

Whilst it will undoubtedly be a very difficult task to select the final fields, it’s an exciting position for our industry to be in.”

To be run on Saturday 13 February, the night will see some of the sport’s best chasers competing for glory in the Group 1 525m Temlee ($100,000 to the winner), Group 1 600m Rookie Rebel ($75,000 to the winner) and Group 1 725m Zoom Top ($75,000 to the winner). Also on the night are the Preliminaries for the Group 1 TAB Australian Cup.

Trainers who have received invitations to nominate are reminded that they must nominate with GRV prior to 10am on Friday 29 January, 2021.

The Club extends the right to issue late invitations to nominate up until the close of nominations.

Tune in to The Catching Pen (Sky2) from 7pm on Tuesday night 2 February for the live announcements of the final fields.

Box draws for the features will be held during the race meeting at The Meadows on Saturday night 6 February.

Please find below the full list of dogs who have been invited to nominate for a place in the Group 1 features.

TEMLEE 

AEROPLANE ERIC

ASTON GWEN

ASTON SILK

CATCH THE THIEF

COORONG LUCY

DR TUCKER

EBBY INFARED

EQUALIZER

FAITHY BALE

FARMOR BEACH

FERNANDO BLUEY

FIRE LEGEND

FLY FOR TRIX

FLYING RICCIARDO

GOLDEN NIGHT

HANDSOME PRINCE

INCAPACITATED

LAKEVIEW WALTER

MUSIC EVENT

PLAYLIST

PUMP IT

RITZA COEN

SENTENCED

SHIMA SHINE

SHORT PORK

SIMON TOLD HELEN

SPRINT GORDON

TAKEN

TIGGERLONG TONK

TINKER CRAIG

TOMMY SHELBY

TYLER DURDEN

WOW

WYNBURN SHEEAN

XERRI

YOZO BALE

ZIPPING SULLIVAN

ROOKIE REBEL

ASTON GWEN

BOBBY THE BRUTE

CAWBORNE FOOTROT

CHRISTO BALE

CRAZY COOL

FERNANDO CAZZ

FRIEDA LAS VEGAS

HOUDINI BOY

I’M EASY BOYS

INCAPACITATED

LAST HURRAH

MANILA KNIGHT

MEPUNGA ISLA

MEPUNGA MAGGIE

PLAYLIST

RUN LIKE JESS

SHAMROCK BOY

SIR MONTY

SIR TRUCULENT

SUNSET BOURBSKI

SWEET AS EMM

TRUE DECTECTIVE

WALLBANGER

WEBLEC ACE

ZIPPING ZEEK

 

ZOOM TOP

BLAZING CARTIER

CAWBORNE FOOTROT

CHRISTO BALE

CLASSY ETHICS

ELLIAS BALE

FRIEDA LAS VEGAS

GRACE ALI

HE SHALL POWER

HERE’S TEARS

HOUDINI BOY

I’M EASY BOYS

IT’S MY PARTY

JUST TERMS

MANILA KNIGHT

ROCKSTAR BEAV

RUN LIKE JESS

SHAMROCK BOY

SIR TRUCULENT

STANLEY ROAD

SUNSET BOURBSKI

SWEET AS EMM

TRUE DECTECTIVE

ZACK MONELLI

ZIPPING TRUVY

The content on this page was accurate at the time of publishing. If you notice any inaccurate content on this page or anywhere on the website, please report it here

Related Posts