Sign up to newsletter
* = required field

Massive coverage for magical Maturity night

An exceptional field of greyhounds will be chasing a $100,000 first prize in Saturday night’s Group 1 KCR Pet Transport Maturity Classic over 525 metres at The Meadows.

Remarkably, seven of the eight finalists boast a winning strike rate of 47 per cent or better, despite racing in top company for much of their careers.

The biggest name in the sport – Simon Told Helen – is chasing a fourth Group 1 victory, however he will need to be at the top of his game if he is to topple the likes of reigning Shepparton Cup victor Hard Style Rico, who was the fastest heat winner in 29.67sec last weekend and has come up with the coveted Box 1 in Saturday’s final.

Fellow group winners Tiggerlong Tonk (Horsham Cup), Christo Bale (McKenna Memorial), Zambora Smokey (Warrnambool Cup) and Playlist (Vic Peters Classic) will also contest the final of this age-restricted event, which was first run in 1970 at Olympic Park.

The Group 3 The Fireball (725m) will also be run at The Meadows on Saturday night for the stayers with a $25,000 first prize up for grabs.

Greyhound racing continues throughout Victoria, albeit under strict protocols and without crowds due to the Victorian Government’s COVID-19 restrictions.

However, there are a number of ways people can keep up to date with the latest news and live action around Maturity Classic night including:

  • Live coverage on The Meadows Facebook Page 8-9pm Saturday, hosted by James Van de Maat and George Farrugia.
  • Exclusive trainer interviews on The Meadows Facebook & Twitter platforms throughout the night presented by Gareth Hall & Jason Bonnington.
  • Sky Racing coverage with Jason Adams.
  • RSN 927 radio
  • Watch every race live and free with The Watchdog Mobile Form Guide App
  • Extensive promotion on Watchdog Racing Twitter & Facebook platforms
  • Pre & post-race coverage (grv.org.au)

2020 G1 Maturity Classic Final
Saturday 25 July, 525 metres

1. Hard Style Rico (Luckie Karabitsakos, Pearcedale)
2. Christo Bale (Mark Delbridge, Balliang)
3. Simon Told Helen (David Burnett, Little River)
4. Tiggerlong Tonk (Correy Grenfell, Mount Wallace)
5. Playlist (Matthew Clark, Briagolong)
6. Ebby Infrared (Rosalyn Collins, Wattle Flat)
7. Zambora Smokey (Jason Thompson, Pearcedale)
8. Summer Lights (Tina Womann, Lara)
Reserves
9. Fire Legend (Jason Thompson, Pearcedale)
10. You Tell Me (Kelvyn Greenough, Pearcedale)

Related Posts