Sign up to newsletter
* = required field

National Straight Track heats

As promised, Peter Galo delivered on Sunday at Healesville in the National Straight Track Championship heats recording the fastest heat time of 19.19sec (350m).

Winner of the 2018 Shepparton Cup, Peter Galo was the second favourite behind 2019 Warragul Cup winner Dyna Hunter in the third and final heat but found himself last out of the boxes.

Once Peter Galo got clear air between Fernando Drums and Dyna Hunter, there was nothing stopping him as he galloped away to win by just under a length over Fernando Drums and Dyna Hunter.

WATCH: Peter Galo (B2), Fernando Drums (B6) and Dyna Hunter (B3).

Heat one went the way of Time To Talk who also came from nowhere to claim her heat in a time of 19.40sec, seven lengths shy of her personal best which she recorded the start before.

Zipping Mack for Matt Lanigan and Handsome for Lisa Hellmuth rounded out the placings in the opening heat.

WATCH: Time To Talk (B1), Zipping Mack (B4) and Handsome (B7).

Boxes one, two and three went one, two, three in the second National Straight Track heat with $6.80 shot Myrniong And All coming out on top for trainer Anthony Azzopardi.

Less than a length separated the three place getters with the minors going the way of Chief’s Empire and Nervous An Weird.

Watch: Myrniong And All (B1), Chief’s Empire (B2) and Nervous An Weird (B3).  

First and second place getters, as well as the fastest two third placings make up the Victorian National Straight Track Final which will take place on Sunday 11 August.

Next weeks winner and second place getter will advance through to the first National Straight Track Championship at Healesville which combines three runners from both Capalaba and Murray Bridge for he ultimate Straight Track challenge.

Victorian Straight Track Championship box draw
1) Dyna Hunter             Steven Collins
2) Zipping Mack            Matt Lanigan
3) Chief’s Empire          Nathan Rooney
4) Nervous An Weird   Andrew Paraskevas
5) Myrniong And All     Anthony Azzopardi
6) Fernando Drums      David Geall
7) Peter Galo                 Garry Selkrig
8) Time To Talk             Angela Galea
reserves
9) Handsome                 Lisa Hellmuth
10) Agent Laylan           Jason Hardy

Related Posts