Sign up to newsletter
X

Victorian Greyhound of the Year Finalists Announced

The numbers have been crunched, hours of race replays reviewed, countless robust discussions have been had.

The Greyhound of the Year panel has decided the finalists for the 2014 Victorian Greyhound of the Year (#VicGOTY).

Throughout the year there were 11 greyhounds nominated for the ultimate prize in Victorian greyhound racing. This year, there are three finalists from the sprinting category and three from the staying ranks for the first time.

The six finalists have amassed: $2.68 million in prize money, combined for 100 wins in 2014, won eight Group 1 races, four Group 2 races and three Group 3 races. Their combined talent is unparalleled throughout the country.

One of the six greyhounds will be announced the winner of the 2014 #VicGOTY at the Greyhound Industry Awards Night gala dinner at Crown Palladium on Friday 20 February.

For more information about the night: CLICK HERE

The Victorian Greyhound of the Year is judged on the 2014 calendar year.

The finalists (in alphabetical order) are:

SPRINTERS

 

AWESOME PROJECT
Collision x Honour Phase

2014 record: 35 starts – 19 wins four seconds four thirds

Trainer: Darren McDonald (Devon Meadows)
City wins: 16

Group wins: Group 2 Gosford Cup and Group 2 Harrison-Dawson
Group finals: Group 1 Topgun (3rd), Group 1 Brisbane Carnival Cup (4th), Group 1 Melbourne Cup (6th), Group 3 Shootout (3rd), Group 2 Geelong Cup (6th), Group 3 Sir John Dillon Memorial (2nd).

Awesome Project

KEYBOW
Take The Kitty x Key Exit


2014 record:
 28 starts – 14 wins five seconds three thirds

Trainer: Darren McDonald (Devon Meadows)
City wins: 12

Group wins: Group 1 Perth Cup, Group 1 Brisbane Cup, Group 3 Silver Bullet
Group finals: Group 1 Australian Cup (2nd), Group 1 Melbourne Cup (3rd), Group 1 Topgun (6th), Group 2 Cranbourne Cup (2nd), Group 2 Queensland Derby (2nd)

796Keybow

OAKVALE DESTINY
Vapour Whirl x Foot Luce


2014 record:
 36 starts – 15 wins six seconds seven thirds

Trainer: Jeff Britton (Anakie)
City wins: 16

Group wins: Group 1 Sapphire Crown, Group 3 SA Oaks
Group finals: Group 1 Topgun (2nd), Group 1 Adelaide Cup (3rd), Group 2 Shootout (2nd), Group 2 WA Oaks (2nd), Group 2 Brisbane Futurity (5th), Group 3 Brian Johnstone Memorial (2nd)

640OakvaleDestiny

 


STAYERS

DYNA WILLOW
Collision x Horizon Bale


2014 record:
 22 starts – seven wins four seconds one third

Trainer: Steven Collins (Lara)
City wins: 7

Group wins: Group 2 AWM Distance Championship
Group finals: Group 1 SuperStayers (3rd), Group 1 Zoom Top (7th), Group 1 Galaxy (2nd), Group 3 Sydney Cup (7th), Group 3 Topcat Video Cup (8th), Group 3 Chairman’s Cup (7th).

Dyna Willow

SWEET IT IS

Mogambo x Off Springer


2014 record:
 30 starts – 12 wins 12 seconds two thirds

Trainer: Darren McDonald (Devon Meadows)
City wins: 11

Group wins: Group 1 Sandown Cup, Group 1 National Distance Championship, Group 1 Bold Trease, Group 3 Sydney, Group 1 Association Cup.
Group finals: Group 1 Sale Cup (3rd), Group 1 SuperStayers (4th), Group 1 Galaxy (6th), Group 3 Lizrene (2nd), Group 3 Topcat Video Cup (2nd), Group 3 Chairman’s Cup (3rd), Group 3 Topcat Video Cup (6th)

Sweet It Is

XYLIA ALLEN
Turanza Bale x Tayah Bale


2014 record:
 32 starts – 19 wins three seconds four thirds

Trainer: Jenny Hunt (Lara)
City wins: 14

Group wins: Group 1 Brisbane Gold Cup, Group 2 McKenna Memorial.
Group finals: Group 1 National Distance Championship (2nd), Group 1 Rookie Rebel (5th), Group 2 AWM Distance Championship (4th), Group 3 Chairman’s Cup (2nd), Group 3 Lizrene (3rd), Group 3 Topcat Video Cup (3rd).

640XyliaAllen

Related Posts