Sign up to newsletter
X

Warrnambool Cup & Classic

Is there a greyhound in Wednesday night’s Warrnambool Cup that can stop Black Magic Opal?

That is the question on everyone’s lips following another outstanding performance by the greyhound in his heat on 23 April when running 24.85sec, which was more than two lengths superior to every other greyhound that raced on a night where the quickest dogs in Victoria were out in force.

And while a sensational field has been assembled for the Cup, the absence of Black Magic Opal’s arch rival – Paw Licking – who defeated the champ in the Hobart Thousand and the Bendigo Cup on Easter Sunday, bolster his chances immensely after he was scratched from the Warrnambool Cup heats.

However, his kennelmates from Jason Thompson’s kennel, (2013 winner) Ronan Izmir and Innocent Til are among Black Magic Opal’s main dangers along with Ollie Bale and Walk Hard.

In the Warrnambool Classic, also to be run on Wednesday night, Devon Meadows trainer Chris Johannsen will be looking for his first group race win in more than 15 years.

Johannsen, who is the only trainer not from the Geelong region with a greyhound in the Classic final, has Sir Hugo engaged in the $75,000 to-the-winner race.

However, it was Dream It that emerged the fastest winner among the four Classic semis, clocking a time of 25.04sec.

 

WARRNAMBOOL CUP BOX DRAW
First prize $43,750
1. RONAN IZMIR (Jason Thompson, Pearcedale)
2. INNOCENT TIL (Jason Thompson, Pearcedale)
3. OLLIE BALE (Andrea Dailly, Anakie)
4. DR. DON (William McMahon, Darriman)
5. BLACK MAGIC OPAL (Jason Thompson, Pearcedale)
6. DEADLY VANE (Brooke Ennis, Lara)
7. WALK HARD (Nicole McRae, Clyde)
8. GODRIC GRYFINDOR (Marlene Dopper, Lara)
RESERVES
9. MUSQUIN BALE (Andrea Dailly, Anakie)
10. EMPIRE ALLEN (Andrea Dailly, Anakie)

 

CUP HEAT WINNERS

Godric Gryfindor (1) defeated Empire Allen (5) in 25.15sec

Black Magic Opal (7) defeated Musquin Bale (5) in 24.85sec

Ollie Bale (2) defeated Walk Hard (3) in 25.16sec

Deadly Vane (3) defeated Ronan Izmir (2) in 25.12sec

 

Innocent Til (6) defeated Dr. Don (1) in 25.00sec

 

 

WARRNAMBOOL CLASSIC BOX DRAW
First prize $75,000
1. WATTA GOOD DEE (Jeff Britton, Anakie)
2. LITTLE REGUS (Brooke Ennis, Lara)
3. SIR HUGO (Chris Johannsen, Devon Meadows)
4. TRAIL BLAZING (Tina Womann, Lara)
5. MAGIC DIVA (Darren Brown, Lara)
6. ELITE DIVA (Darren Brown, Lara)
7. DREAM IT (Brooke Ennis, Lara)
8. COSMIC STATION (Darren Brown, Lara)
RESERVES
9. BLACK FOO (Carl Haas, Tynong)
10. SCINTILLATING (Jason Thompson, Pearcedale)

 

CLASSIC SEMI-FINAL WINNERS

Elite Diva (6) defeated Sir Hugo (8) in 25.39sec

Dream It (3) defeated Watta Good Dee (8) in 25.05sec

Little Regus (4) defeated Magic Diva (3) in 25.20sec

Trail Blazing (5) defeated Cosmic Station (1) in 25.17sec

 

FULL RESULTS: CLICK HERE

550turfbronleonard

Dr. Turf, Campbell Brown & Tony Leonard will conduct an outdoor broadcast.

WHAT’S HAPPENING ON WARRNAMBOOL CUP NIGHT?
- Live Outdoor Broadcast featuring Dr. Turf, Tony Leonard & Campbell Brown 6-8pm
- FREE shuttle bus from the Warrnambool thoroughbred races after the last
- Win $2,000 in the Pick Four Competition (Thanks to Koroit St TAB)
- $70 VIP Ticket including 2 course dinner, 4 hour beverage package, interviews from competing trainers and hear from Australia’s leading breeder, Paul Wheeler
- Admission $7 Adults; Kids free
- Gates open 5:30pm

 

GRVextra’s preview of Wednesday night’s Group 2 finals.

 

WARRNAMBOOL GREYHOUND RACING CLUB
Warrnambool Showgrounds, Koroit St, Warrnambool 3280
Contact: Michael Cottee, Warrnambool GRC Manager
P: (03) 5561 2766
E: warrnambool@grv.org.au

 

550WarrnamboolCup

 

 

Related Posts